Beautiful life [ビューティフルライフ] Rating: 9/10 (Watched) Another excellent Kimura drama. | Boku to Star no 99 Nichi [僕とスターの99日] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) | Buzzer Beat ~ Gakeppuchi no Hero [ブザー・ビート] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) Not bad. Kitagawa's performance was engaging. Definitely watchable and likable but lacks the oomph to get in my top list. |
Engine [エンジン] Rating: 8/10 (Watched) At first I was miffed at the lack of a relationship story but quickly got over it and enjoyed this drama a lot. Showed another side of Kimura. | Good Luck !! [グッドラック!!] (Watched) | Hoshi no kinka 1 [星の金貨] Rating: 8/10 (Watched) I liked this one. Good acting, especially great performance from Noriko Sakai as Aya. A lot of frustrated yelling at the screen while watching. Only Minus: too many WTF are you doing? moments. |
Hoshi no kinka Season 2 / Zoku hoshi no kinka [續。星の金貨] Rating: 5/10 (Watched) Ok continuation of the great first series. Still excellent acting from Noriko. However, plot line was poor and illogical, and ending was so sad and left you a little empty considering how the characters got to that point. Could have been much better for sure. | Last Christmas [ラストクリスマス] Rating: 8/10 (Watched) This was a good Jdrama. Good chemistry and entertaining. I always seem to want to rewatch around xmas time. | Long vacation [ロングバケーション] Rating: 9/10 (Watched) One of my very favorites. Good story, good actors, Funny, touching. It's got it all. One of Kimura's best. |
Love generation [ラブジェネレーション] Rating: 8/10 (Watched) An early favorite. Watched more than once and I don't do that very often. | Orange Days [オレンジデイズ] Rating: 9/10 (Watched) One of the best. Can't say enough good things. Very touching. | Pride [プライド] Rating: 8/10 (Watched) Very good Sports/Romance drama. Plus it has Hockey! |
Taiyou no uta [タイヨのうた] Rating: 8/10 (Watched) Wasn't sure I would like this drama as it seemed a little young/immature at first but turned out to be pretty nice. Characters are very honest. | | |